Home / Montana / Great Falls College MSU
Great Falls College MSU logo

Great Falls College MSU

location_onGreat Falls, Montana
In-Person

Great Falls College MSU offers phlebotomy certification programs in Great Falls, Montana.

Contact School
Tuition
Not stated
Duration
Not stated
Accreditation
Ask the school
Externship

Program Details

Program Type
Duration
Not stated
Tuition
Not published
Financial aid
See funding options
Externship
Ask the school

Certifications

Accreditation

Not specified

Prepares For

Contact school for details
info

Do you need a licence in Montana?

Montana does not require a state licence or certificate to work as a phlebotomist — only California, Nevada, Washington and Louisiana do. Employers there almost always ask for a national certification such as the NHA's CPT, the ASCP's PBT, or AMT's RPT, and most programs are built to prepare you for one of them.

Common questions about Great Falls College MSU

Do I need a licence to work as a phlebotomist in Montana?

Montana does not require a state licence or certificate to work as a phlebotomist — only California, Nevada, Washington and Louisiana do. Employers there almost always ask for a national certification such as the NHA's CPT, the ASCP's PBT, or AMT's RPT, and most programs are built to prepare you for one of them.

Does the Great Falls College MSU program include a clinical externship?

This program does not list an included externship. That matters: several states and most certifying bodies require a documented number of successful venipunctures, so ask the school how you are expected to obtain clinical hours.

Where is Great Falls College MSU located?

The program is based in Great Falls, Montana. Check with the school which campus or clinical site your cohort actually meets at, as it is not always the main address.

Ready to start your phlebotomy career?

Tell us how to reach you and we'll follow up about Great Falls College MSU in Great Falls and other accredited programs near you. Free, and there's no obligation to enroll.

  • check_circleShort program
  • check_circleTuition and payment options explained
  • check_circleCertification exam prep guidance

Free, no obligation. We never sell your information without your consent — see our Privacy Policy.